About Me

My photo
Married twenty-three years to my wonderful husband and best friend. We have 3 "home-grown" kids, 1 hand-picked by God from Africa and 1 very hyper-active dog. Our life is blessed. We are a close knit family with strong Christian beliefs. And just recently we have bought ourselves a farm. Do we know what we are doing? Nope. Come along with us on our journey…you might have a great laugh or two.

Thursday, September 24, 2015

The apples are ready….

I don't want to say it but I think we are apple farmers.  I mean we have a lot of apple trees.  63 to be exact.  Okay, actually that number is down this year.  We lost a couple to a bad storm and then we lost a couple more simply due to the actual weight of the apples on the trees.  So I'm thinking we are in the 50's somewhere, but I've not counted lately.  What difference does it make when you look out to sea of red apples.

Our harvest is phenomenal this year.  It's crazy.  When I mow in the orchard and just barely bump a branch all you hear is thump, thump, thump, thump with the tons of apples hitting the ground.  Of course they end up all over the mower and me and everything else.  Funny….but not.

We never sprayed the apples this year and I have to admit, we have been lucky.  The only thing that they have are some black soot spots which scrubs off with a cloth under the water.  Not too bad for two people who have no idea how to raise apple trees.  This year I just let God take over and I'm thinkin' he did a pretty good job.

Today, I have peeled apples almost all day long.  Applesauce had my name written all over it.  Yep.  It did.  Lots and lots of applesauce was canned.  But not nearly enough to even make a tiny dent in the amount of apples left on the trees.

So I got to thinkin'….

And finally, I took the plunge.

I put a sign out at the end of our driveway, and I thought I'd sell me some apples.  Scary, I know.  But guess what???  Our farm is now officially open for business.

….I probably ought to let my husband know.


Wednesday, September 23, 2015

Yesterday, I got all excited….

The grater guy was here smoothing out our yard.  Now, I cannot tell you how long we have been waiting for our "yard" to be put in.  Yard meaning the area just around our house, not the entire farm.

Nope.  Been mowing that for like forever now.

Anyhow, been waiting a long time for this guy to finally show up.  And he did.  Worked all day moving and spreading and smoothing everything out so pretty.  And wouldn't ya know it.

Today it rained.

Now, I'm not talking a tiny bit of it.  Nope.  It poured and poured and poured.  And I watched that pretty, smooth yard go slipping and sliding all the way down our driveway.  Grrrrrrr…..

Seriously?!?….

Now, I've got myself a mud patch you would not believe.  It's like a mud moat around my house.  No way in.  And no way out.  Wanna come in?  Ya gotta come through the mud people.  Wanna take the dog out.  Ya gotta go out through the mud moat.  Ugh….

All I wanted was some grass in the yard.  Is that too much to ask?


Friday, September 18, 2015

Saturday, September 12, 2015

One pumpkin down….only 7 more to go.

I've been canning pumpkin lately.  A lot of pumpkin.  A serious amount of pumpkin.  This is what happens when you plant your pumpkin seeds a tad bit too early in the garden.  Lesson learned.


We are not going to be hard pressed for pumpkin this winter at all.  Nope, no way.  


Now I just have to find recipes that my family will enjoy all winter.  Any suggestions?


Monday, September 7, 2015

Pretty cool, huh?

To go from this….









To this…

All from a patch of grapes that we found on our farm.  Never give up on a neglected farm, people.

Pretty cool, huh?


Tuesday, September 1, 2015

The flood gates have opened….

This week we brought on the first of many animals to our farm.  Meet our newest additions.



Fred and George.



Yes, I know.  The kids named them.  Not my fault.  But I have to admit, they are hilarious to watch.  They are suppose to be there to do a "job".  You know, the whole catch mice kind of thing.  But lately the only thing they are doing is adding a kind of comic relief to the farm.



They scurry around, fall in a hole, pounce on a leaf only to have it frighten the fire out of them and then run halfway up a tree.  Then that repeats about ninety million times in a day.  Hilarious.



One thing is for certain.  They are the most loved on farm cats around.


Monday, August 31, 2015

Sixteen….

My oldest daughter turned sixteen today.  Seriously?!…  I don't think I'm ready yet.  These kids are growing up soooo fast.  I mean really, really fast.  Is it just my kids or are you guys having these issues too?


Our oldest daughter and her best friend
This little stinker is a Junior this year and is such a joy to have around.  Absolute joy.  Cannot say that enough.

For her birthday we decided to do a little something different.  We took her and a few of her friends horse back riding.  And she loved it.  We've been begging Dad to let us get a horse.  I mean really…what's a farm without a horse, right?





Well….we're working on that one.

Anyway, our daughter loved her birthday "weekend".  Since we had just moved in just a few days prior to us celebrating all our birthday decorations were packed away in boxes.  Didn't bother our sweet girl one bit.  I love that about her.  We had a delicious birthday cake decorated on a Christmas plate…because well, that's all we could find out of the moment…..and dinner and presents and all the chaos that goes with it.

I love that girl.  That sweet, marvelous daughter of ours.  She has the kindest heart and such a gentle spirit…well, except if you are in the water with her.  And then, watch out.

Happy birthday our sweet sixteen.  I love you to the moon and back….